Where can you see yourself next?

Privacy policy and collection statement

Montgomery Advisory (“we” or “us”) are committed to maintaining your privacy and as such have chosen to comply to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In the interest of transparency, our Privacy Policy and collection statement explains how we manage your personal information.

1. Collection

In order for Montgomery Advisory to accurately represent you as a candidate to a potential employer, we will ask you to provide us with your personal information. We only collect personal information that is necessary for our business functions and activities, and we collect it using fair and lawful ways.

In some instances, we will need to check that the information you provide to us is current, complete and accurate. This will sometimes mean we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties, as you would reasonably expect.

2. Disclaimer for the purposes of GDPR where applicable.

We will comply with this privacy policy and the GDPR to the extent that it applies to us as a data processor, however to the fullest extent permissible by law, we disclaim all liability whatsoever for all duties, obligations or other legal requirements which are proper to a third party data controller, such as a contracted supplier to whom access to our database and website service are accessible.

3. Analytic Tools, Cookies and Remarketing
Our website and Service uses analytic tools (such as Google Analytics) and cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website or Service and monitor website and Service user activities and behaviours. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website or Service and also allows us to improve them. By continuing to browse the website or Service, you are agreeing to our use of analytic tools cookies.

3.1 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your Device. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device’s hard drive or device.

3.2 We use the following cookies:
a. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to apply for a job or download our Salary Guide.

b. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

c. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember who you are.

d. Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and if any, the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

3.3 Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 30 days.

3.4 If you do not wish cookies to be stored on your device, you can block them by activating the relevant setting on your browser which can usually be found in the “help” section. More information on how to do this is available here: www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu. However please note that, if you use your browser settings to block cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website. Your usage of the website without changing your browser cookies settings will indicate your consent to usage of cookies in accordance with this section of our Privacy Policy. You can change your cookie settings at any time.

3.5 We may remarket our services to you in a targeted way, by using third party remarketing services (such as Google Ads or similar providers). Our third party remarketing vendors may advertise our services to you at multiple online locations. You agree to our use of these third party vendor remarketing services for the purpose of advertising to you in this way. You can withdraw your consent to this advertising at any time by contact us via email to admin@montgomeryadvisory.com.au or via phone on +61 2 8381 0720.

4. Use and Disclosure
We will not use or disclose personal information about you outside of its primary collection purpose, other than to third parties whom you would reasonably expect without your prior consent, unless it is absolutely necessary, and it is impracticable for us to contact you.

From time to time we may contact you by phone or email regarding the information you have provided us. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

5. Data Quality
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

6. Data Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which initially collected.

7. Openness

We record and hold your information on our database and network. The data that we collect about you will come from: information you provide to us; records of correspondence you have had with us verbally and electronically; notes made by us based on our opinions about you; and information that we have captured through a third party.

The type of information we would collect and store includes but is not limited to:

For Candidates – your CV, contact details, evidence of your identity and Australian work eligibility, evidence of your qualifications, reference checks, results of psychometric or competency testing, details of any criminal convictions, your sex, your health and disability details, details of your professional memberships, notes made by us about your suitability as a candidate and any correspondence you have had with us verbally and electronically.

For Clients – your contact details, position title, qualifications and work history, information captured by our dealings with a third party such as LinkedIn or from dealings we have with industry associates or colleagues who know you, notes made by us about our dealings with you, any correspondence that you have had with us verbally and electronically.

For Employees – financial information that we require in order to employ you and pay you, including your Tax File Number, superannuation account details, bank account details, employment contracts, performance reviews, emergency contact details, details of absences from work, any correspondence that you have had with us verbally and electronically.

We will only disclose your sensitive information (for example, your health information)
for the purposes for which it was initially collected or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

8. Access and Correction
You have the right to request access to the information we hold about you. We will give you access to the information free of charge unless it poses an unreasonable risk to the health, safety or privacy of other individuals; or there is another legal or prejudicial reason why we cannot provide it to you. Should this be the case, we will explain to you why we cannot provide the information to you.

You have the right to request the removal of your details from our database and can do this by contacting us via email to admin@montgomeryadvisory.com.au.

9. Identifiers
You will be entered and identified on our database under the name and contact email address that you provide to us.

10. Anonymity
You may wish to withhold identifying information about yourself, however this will affect our ability to perform our business function and activities and will impact on our ability to represent you.

11. Trans Border Data Flows
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside Australia. It may also be forwarded to our clients or contractors who are operating outside of Australia. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

12. Sensitive information

We will not collect sensitive information about you without your consent unless it is required by law.

Should you require further information about how we treat your personal information at Montgomery Advisory, please contact our Office Manager Jessica Vassett on +61 2 8381 0727 or email jvassett@montgomeryadvisory.com.au.

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap